Last Post 01 Jan 2016 12:27 PM by  D M TURNEY
[…] Bob Scarborough P O R (Press On Regardless)


    William Hall
    Buzzard
    Buzzard
    Posts:660



    --
    03 Jun 2015 03:32 PM
    In days coming soon, even the puddle of water in your driveway will be considered EPA water, not yours.


    Bill
    D M TURNEY
    Greenhorn
    Greenhorn
    Posts:14



    --
    31 Dec 2015 08:34 AM


    The Power of Mining Districts

    The 1872 Mining Act was Congressional acceptance that miners can make needful federal rules and regulations governing their activities on federally managed lands. Specifically codified under 30 U.S.C. sections 22 and 28. Section 22 states:

    “Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.”

    Essentially, this is by the miners, for the miners. This grant from Congress enabled miners in their respective mining districts to regulate their own pursuits subject to the laws of the United States.